SESSION™Blog

Comparisons · Updated October 23, 2026 · 4 min read

Sessionwire vs SESSION™ Playback

Sessionwire combines a virtual studio's communication and collaboration tools. SESSION™ Playback is a focused route from a Mac DAW's stereo output to listeners in a browser or receiving plugin.

In this guide: SESSION™ Playback. Mac sender · macOS 14.2+ · AU, VST3 and AAX. Plans and requirements.

Published by Capiscana, Inc., maker of SESSION™ products. About these comparisons.

On this page 9 sections

Price and what you are buying

Published prices checked October 17, 2026
Product / planPrice and billingScope
Sessionwire guest$0Join someone else’s session
Sessionwire Basic$12.99 a monthHost with one guest
Sessionwire Studio$29.99 a monthUp to 50 guests and audience members
SESSION™ Playback$9.99 a month or $59 a yearSender subscription; free browser listeners

These are monthly plans. Playback’s $59 annual plan is billed for a year and is not a monthly cancellation plan.

US dollars unless another currency is shown. Taxes may apply. Confirm current offers, renewal terms and requirements on the linked product pages.

The workflow difference

Sessionwire presents high-quality audio, video, file transfer and DAW integration as parts of one studio. Playback's browser listener opens a link and presses play; conversation uses a separate call. The choice is how much of the session needs to live in the same environment.

For a remote session that depends on seeing collaborators and moving files together, inspect the whole Sessionwire studio. For an established call where the missing piece is hearing the mix, assess Playback's dedicated audio link and listener setup.

SESSION™ Playback at a glance

Price
$9.99 a month or $59 a year
Requirements
macOS 14.2 or later on Intel or Apple silicon. AU, VST3 and AAX sender plugins. A sender subscription is required; browser listeners are free.
Input and setup
Insert Playback Send on the stereo bus, choose the quality before starting, and share the listening link. A browser listener opens the link and presses play without creating an account or installing a plugin.
Working with it
Use the stream for listening and mix review, with a separate call for conversation. Playback Receive provides a native receiving route. Review the device and quality requirements before choosing the stream format.
Before the session
Up to five simultaneous listeners, with lower limits for the highest Studio formats. Each subscription includes 200 GB per monthly anniversary, counting delivery to each listener. Unused delivery does not roll over; streaming stops at the allowance until reset, without automatic overage charges.

Before the first session

Count the people who need to send audio separately from the people who only listen. Verify the required roles and current plan allowances before inviting the group.

See the SESSION™ Playback workflow and product demonstration

Sources and scope

Product documentation reviewed October 17, 2026. These are comparisons of published capabilities, not independent performance tests. Prices and availability can change.

  1. Sessionwire product documentation
  2. SESSION™ Playback current product page
  3. Sessionwire current pricing

Compare all remote audio tools

Questions before choosing

Does Playback include a video meeting room?

Playback's current product workflow is stereo listening and review. Use a separate call for conversation. Sessionwire's published offering includes video as part of its virtual studio.

When should I choose SESSION™ Playback instead?

Choose SESSION™ Playback when a client needs to hear your stereo bus on an existing call. Choose Sessionwire when you want an integrated studio meeting with talkback, video and collaboration tools.

What does Sessionwire cost compared with SESSION™ Playback?

Sessionwire guest: $0. Sessionwire Basic: $12.99 a month. Sessionwire Studio: $29.99 a month. These are monthly plans. Playback’s $59 annual plan is billed for a year and is not a monthly cancellation plan. SESSION™ Playback costs $9.99 a month or $59 a year.

← Explore the article library