SESSION™Blog

Comparisons · Updated October 23, 2026 · 4 min read

JackTrip vs SESSION™ Playback

JackTrip supports networked music collaboration through virtual studios and its open-source project. SESSION™ Playback sends a stereo DAW mix to listeners for review.

In this guide: SESSION™ Playback. Mac sender · macOS 14.2+ · AU, VST3 and AAX. Plans and requirements.

Published by Capiscana, Inc., maker of SESSION™ products. About these comparisons.

On this page 9 sections

Price and what you are buying

Published prices checked October 17, 2026
Product / planPrice and billingScope
JackTrip Free$0Join or manage your own server
JackTrip Lite$49 billed annuallyManaged studio membership
JackTrip Essential$99 billed annuallyHigher managed tier
SESSION™ Playback$9.99 a month or $59 a yearSender subscription; free browser listeners

Annual prices are the annual charge. Self-managed infrastructure can have its own costs.

US dollars unless another currency is shown. Taxes may apply. Confirm current offers, renewal terms and requirements on the linked product pages.

The workflow difference

JackTrip describes desktop and browser access, audio integration with music tools, video and hosted studios. It also distinguishes hosting the open-source software from using its managed service. Those options bring different setup and operating responsibilities.

For an ensemble or a recurring online room, compare the studio configuration and each participant's connection. For a client who needs to hear a mix update, compare the few steps from the sender's DAW to the client's listening device.

SESSION™ Playback at a glance

Price
$9.99 a month or $59 a year
Requirements
macOS 14.2 or later on Intel or Apple silicon. AU, VST3 and AAX sender plugins. A sender subscription is required; browser listeners are free.
Input and setup
Insert Playback Send on the stereo bus, choose the quality before starting, and share the listening link. A browser listener opens the link and presses play without creating an account or installing a plugin.
Working with it
Use the stream for listening and mix review, with a separate call for conversation. Playback Receive provides a native receiving route. Review the device and quality requirements before choosing the stream format.
Before the session
Up to five simultaneous listeners, with lower limits for the highest Studio formats. Each subscription includes 200 GB per monthly anniversary, counting delivery to each listener. Unused delivery does not roll over; streaming stops at the allowance until reset, without automatic overage charges.

Before the first session

Test network delay rather than using advertised bandwidth as a substitute. Identify who runs the studio and how participants reconnect after an interruption.

See the SESSION™ Playback workflow and product demonstration

Sources and scope

Product documentation reviewed October 17, 2026. These are comparisons of published capabilities, not independent performance tests. Prices and availability can change.

  1. JackTrip product documentation
  2. SESSION™ Playback current product page
  3. JackTrip current pricing

Compare all remote audio tools

Questions before choosing

Is JackTrip only a paid hosted service?

No. JackTrip describes an open-source project that can be hosted independently as well as managed virtual studios. The cost and responsibility depend on which route is used.

When should I choose SESSION™ Playback instead?

Choose Playback for a client listening to one DAW. Choose JackTrip for a recurring network music studio or an ensemble collaboration setup.

What does JackTrip cost compared with SESSION™ Playback?

JackTrip Free: $0. JackTrip Lite: $49 billed annually. JackTrip Essential: $99 billed annually. Annual prices are the annual charge. Self-managed infrastructure can have its own costs. SESSION™ Playback costs $9.99 a month or $59 a year.

← Explore the article library