SESSION™Blog

Comparisons · Updated October 23, 2026 · 4 min read

Evercast and Louper vs SESSION™ Playback

Evercast and Louper address remote review of picture and sound. SESSION™ Playback addresses stereo audio review from a DAW. The presence of video changes the purchasing requirements.

In this guide: SESSION™ Playback. Mac sender · macOS 14.2+ · AU, VST3 and AAX. Plans and requirements.

Published by Capiscana, Inc., maker of SESSION™ products. About these comparisons.

On this page 9 sections

Price and what you are buying

Published prices checked October 17, 2026
Product / planPrice and billingScope
Evercast commitment planFrom $599 a monthCommitment required
Evercast Studio Room$899 a monthMonth-to-month
Louper Free$0Free plan limits apply
Louper Starter$394 billed annuallyDisplayed as about $33/month
SESSION™ Playback$9.99 a month or $59 a yearSender subscription; free browser listeners

Picture review, collaboration and room features account for different scopes. Playback does not replace synchronized video review.

US dollars unless another currency is shown. Taxes may apply. Confirm current offers, renewal terms and requirements on the linked product pages.

The workflow difference

Both services present live collaboration workflows for production and post-production. Their video-oriented review environments should be assessed for the particular picture source, participants and delivery format. An audio-only listening link does not replace a synchronized picture-review workflow.

For an edit, grade or soundtrack approval, list the picture and audio requirements together before comparing plans. For listening to a music mix without picture, a stereo audio link addresses a narrower task with a different setup.

SESSION™ Playback at a glance

Price
$9.99 a month or $59 a year
Requirements
macOS 14.2 or later on Intel or Apple silicon. AU, VST3 and AAX sender plugins. A sender subscription is required; browser listeners are free.
Input and setup
Insert Playback Send on the stereo bus, choose the quality before starting, and share the listening link. A browser listener opens the link and presses play without creating an account or installing a plugin.
Working with it
Use the stream for listening and mix review, with a separate call for conversation. Playback Receive provides a native receiving route. Review the device and quality requirements before choosing the stream format.
Before the session
Up to five simultaneous listeners, with lower limits for the highest Studio formats. Each subscription includes 200 GB per monthly anniversary, counting delivery to each listener. Unused delivery does not roll over; streaming stops at the allowance until reset, without automatic overage charges.

Before the first session

Check each service's current capture, browser and streaming requirements. Do not infer identical video or security features because both products serve post-production.

See the SESSION™ Playback workflow and product demonstration

Sources and scope

Product documentation reviewed October 17, 2026. These are comparisons of published capabilities, not independent performance tests. Prices and availability can change.

  1. Evercast and Louper product documentation
  2. Evercast and Louper additional documentation
  3. SESSION™ Playback current product page
  4. Evercast and Louper current pricing
  5. Evercast and Louper additional pricing

Compare all remote audio tools

Questions before choosing

Can Playback deliver a synchronized video review?

Playback's published scope is stereo audio. If the session depends on picture, evaluate a service built for picture-and-sound review and verify its synchronization with the intended source.

When should I choose SESSION™ Playback instead?

Choose SESSION™ Playback when the approval is about a stereo music mix. Choose Evercast or Louper when picture and sound need to be reviewed together.

What does Evercast and Louper cost compared with SESSION™ Playback?

Evercast commitment plan: From $599 a month. Evercast Studio Room: $899 a month. Louper Free: $0. Louper Starter: $394 billed annually. Picture review, collaboration and room features account for different scopes. Playback does not replace synchronized video review. SESSION™ Playback costs $9.99 a month or $59 a year.

← Explore the article library